ofsted
Ofsted

"The well-being and personal development of pupils are a cornerstone of the school's work"

OFSTED Report
national support school 140
National Support School

Easington Academy has been designated as a National Support School and Miss Toni Spoors has been appointed to the role of National Leader of Education.

Fire Safety at NELT Sites

The AcademyGovernors

 The Governing Body 

Easington Academy's Governing Body is made up of the following:

  • 6 Community Governors
  •  4 Staff Governors

All Governors serve a four year term of office (with the exception of the Headteacher, who remains a Governor ex-officio for as long as they are in post).

 Current Governors

Name  Category of Appointment Current Term of Office Date of First Appointment
Mr Barry Garside Community Governor 14.03.2016 - 13.03.2020 13.10.2010
Mr George Vest Community Governor 12.09.2013 - 11.09.2017 26.08.2009
Mrs Eileen Adamson Community Governor 14.10.2013 - 13.10.2017 14.10.2009
Mr Ian Wright Community Governor 14.03.2016 - 13.03.2020 14.03.2012
Mr Malcolm Grinstead Community Governor 08.09.2015 - 07.09.2019 08.09.2015
Miss Toni Spoors (Headteacher) Staff Governor Ongoing 01/01/2007
Mrs Joyce Middlemas Community Governor 01.04.2016 - 31.03.2020 01.04.2012
Vacant Post  Parent Governor    
Vacant Post Parent Governor    
Mrs Jacqueline Morris Staff Governor 01.04.2016 - 31.03.2020 10.11.2010
Miss Helen Rutherford Staff Governor 01.04.2016 - 31.03.2020 17.01.2008
Mrs Lisa Robinson Parent Governor Resigned from Post 18.04.2016
Miss Jacqueline Garside Staff Governor 01.04.2016 - 31.03.2020 01.06.2010

 

Clerk to the Governing Body:  Mrs Joanne Barker (SGSS)   Company Secretary:  Mrs Leanne Hardman