ofsted
Ofsted

"The well-being and personal development of pupils are a cornerstone of the school's work"

OFSTED Report
national support school 140
National Support School

Easington Academy has been designated as a National Support School and Miss Toni Spoors has been appointed to the role of National Leader of Education.

Latest News

The AcademyStaff List

Senior Management close open

  • Toni Spoors –Headteacher
  • Jane Martin –Deputy Headteacher
  • Yvonne Weston - Deputy Headteacher
  • Michael O’Carroll – Assistant Headteacher
  • Paul Cook - Assistant Headteacher

Art close open

  • Michelle Lisgo - Head of Art
  • Lynsey Hutchinson
  • Kirsty Doran
  • Greg Kirkbride - Technical & Curriculum Arts & Creative Arts Assistant

English, Drama and Media close open

  • Lisa Loughran – Head of English Department
  • Sarah Howard - Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator
  • Erica Connolly
  • Louise O'Carroll
  • Sophie Percival
  • Kelly Pounder 
  • Graeme Richardson
  • George Stainsby
  • Lynsey Wills
  • Toni Spoors - Headteacher

 

 

Library close open

  • John Jones

Geography close open

  • Kelly Bonar – Director of Humanities
  • Louise Morton 
  • Rachel Stevenson 
  •  

History close open

  • Andrea Furness-Balmer – Head of History Department
  • Helen Rutherford – Key Stage 3 Director of Learning

ICT close open

  • Anita Patterson – Head of ICT Department
  • Tina Hsu

IT Support close open

  • Stuart Ridley – ICT Network Manager
  • John Johnston – ICT Technician

Mathematics close open

 

  • Jonathan McKie – Head of Maths Department
  • Linzi Byers -  Key Stage 4 Director of Learning
  • Alison Long
  • Graeme Herron
  • Fiona Wilson
  • Mark Pope - 2nd in Maths
  • Sam Hall
  • Marnie Jones – Numeracy Assistant

Modern Foreign Languages close open

  • Rachel Heer – Director of Culture and Languages
  • Donagh O’Toole

Music close open

  • Alison Bullen – Director of Creative & Performing Arts  

PE close open

  • John Hutton - Head of Pe Department
  • Sarah Fox
  • Sarah Garrod - Assistant Keystage 3 Director of Learning
  • Shaun King
  • Helen Wilkes

Religious Education and Sociology close open

  • Jon Gregory – Head of Philosophy, Morals & Ethics
  • Michael O'Carroll - Assistant Headteacher
  •  

Science close open

  • Rebecca Jenkins – Head of Science Department
  • Emma Davies - 2nd in Science with responsibility for Keystage 3.
  • Robert Elliott -
  • Jane Martin - Deputy Headteacher 
  • Yvonne Weston - Deputy Headteacher
  • Jackie Morris   
  • Jayne Reeves – Subject Leader of Biology
  • Stephen Potts 
  • Leanne Dormand - Technical and Curriculum Science Assistant

Special Educational Needs close open

  • Jan Garrity – Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
  • Helen Tuck – Transition Teacher
  • Michael Lawson - SEN Teacher

Technology close open

  • Colin McLaughlin - Second in Technology
  • Paul Cook - Assistant Headteacher
  • Rebecca Lilly 
  • Nicola Pattison 
  • Terence Robinson – Technical & curriculum Technology Assistant

Learning Support Assistants close open

  • Tracey Blunt
  • Rita Humphries
  • Beverley Hunt
  • Carol Mason
  • Frank Riding

Behaviour Support Assistants close open

  • Susan Harrison – PIR Co-ordinator
  • Stephen Appleby
  • Paul Lowery

Office Staff close open

  • Sharon Quickmire – Data, Systems & Exams Manager
  • Angela Thornley – Office Manager/Headteacher’s Secretary
  • Angela Luke – Administrator
  • Lyndsey CoatesAdmin Assistant
  • Rachel PrinceAdmin Assistant

Finance close open

  • Leanne Hardman – Bursar
  • Julie Ball – Finance Officer

Learning Mentors close open

  • Linzi Byers –    Key Stage 4 Director of Learning
  • Julie Collins
  • Tina Carter

Student Services close open

  • Dawn Temperton - EWO
  • Tracey Humphries - Academy Nurse 
  • Lynda Brown

Cover Supervisors close open

  • Margaret Hawkes
  • Helen Tinkler

Caretakers close open

  • George Davies - Site Manager
  • Tom Tolan
  • James Tatters
  • David Peacock

Cleaners close open

  • Susan Smith - Cleaning Supervisor
  • Kath Black – Day-Time Cleaner
  • Janine Russell
  • Laura Cammock
  • Donna Corner
  • Lisa Cowley
  • Michelle Cowley
  • Emma Jones
  • Andrea Maitland
  • Claire Milburn
  • Christine Miller
  • Marie Noble
  • Debbie Richardson

Supervisory Assistants close open

  • Christine Miller - Supervisory Supervisor
  • Laura Cammock
  • Lisa Cowley
  • Emma Jones
  • Janine Russell
  • Susan Smith

Catering Staff close open

  • Anthony Wood – Chef/Catering Mananger
  • Julie Cowell
  • Sarah Evans
  • Paula Harrison
  • Deborah Keeble
  • Leanne Keeble
  • Marie Keegan
  • Angela Musgrove
  • Samantha Vout

Exam Invigilators close open

 

  • Christine Miller - Senior Exam Invigilator
  • Michelle Cowley - Senior Exam Invigilator
  • Tracey Blunt
  • John Clasper
  • Evelyn Cramb
  • Angela Cunningham
  • Lynn Cuthbertson
  • Christine Heselton
  • Jayne Legg
  • Carol Mason
  • Jean Petch
  • Yvonne Pownall
  • Janine Russell
  • Kirsty Topping

Home/School Liaison Oficers close open

Year 7 - Miss Jaki Garside

Year 8 - Mrs Rachel Cummings

Year 9 - Mrs Nyree Bamborough

Year 10 - Mrs Heather Anderson

Year 11 - Miss Sarah Tron